Program fMRI course October 2017

This is  program for the 4-day full course. The 3-day basics course (B) and the 1½ day advanced topics (A) can also be booked separately. The introduction lectures of advanced topics in the afternoon of day 3 are included in all programs (full course, basics course, and advanced topics).​​​

The course will take place at the Ernst Sillem Hoeve in Den Dolder. Click here for more details on the venue.

***Registration is closed***

Time Lecture Basics(B)/ 
Advanced(A)
 Title (lecturer)
       
Tuesday 24/10      Day 1: fMRI acquisition and preprocessing
09.00 ­‐ 09.10 1. B  Welcome and course overview
09.10 ‐ 09.50 2. B  Introduction to fMRI
09.50 ­‐ 10.40 3. B  Basic fMRI physics and acquisition (Jeroen Siero)
10.40 ‐ 11.00      Coffee break
11.00 ­‐ 12.00 4. B  Neurophysiology of fMRI BOLD (Bas Neggers)
       
12.00 ‐ 13.00      Lunch break
       
13.00 ‐ 14.00 5. B  Spatial preprocessing (Bas Neggers)
14.00 ­‐ 14.20 6. B  Introduction to spatial preprocessing practical
14.20 - 17:00   B  Practical session 1: Spatial preprocessing
       

Wednesday 25/10

     Day 2: Modelling and fMRI statistics
09.00 - 09.45 7. B  fMRI task design (Mathijs Raemaekers)
09.45 ‐ 10.30 8. B  fMRI statistics: General Linear Models (Pascal Pas)
10.30 ‐ 10.45      Coffee break
10.45 ­‐ 11.30 9. B  fMRI statistics: Statistical inference (Erno Hermans)
11.30 ­‐ 12.15 10. B  fMRI advanced modeling (Bas Neggers)
       
12.15 ­‐ 13.00      Lunch break
       
13.00 ­‐ 13.15   B  Introduction to statistical analysis practical
13.15 ‐ 17.00   B  Practical session 2: Statistical analysis
       
Thursday 26/10      Day 3: Introduction in advanced methods
09.00 ‐ 12.15   B  Practical session 3: Statistical analysis (continued)
       
12.15 ‐ 13.15      Lunch break
       Introduction special topics
13.15 - 14.15 11. B/A  Introduction to special topic 1: Resting state functional connectivity (Maarten Mennes)
14.15 - 15.15 12. B/A

 Introduction to special topic 2: Introduction into machine learning & classification (Tjerk Gutteling)

       Coffee break
15.30 - 16.30 13. B/A  Introduction to SPM scripting: Automatized preprocessing for efficient data analysis (Jord Vink)
16.30 - 18.30   Social

Drinks!

       
Friday 27/10      Day 4: Parallel advanced courses on special topics
Parallel topic 1   A

 Resting state functional connectivity (Maarten Mennes)

 09.00-10.00     Methodology of resting-state functional connectivity analyses
 10.00-11.00     Noise corrections for resting-state data
 11.00-11.15     Coffee break
 11.15-12.15     Practical: Seed-based analysis & noise corrections
 12.15-13.15     Lunch
 13.15-15.45     Practical: Network-based connectivity (Independent Component Analysis)
 15.45-16.00     Coffee break
 16:00-17:00     Practical (continued) + wrap-up

Parallel topic 2   A

 Machine learning / multi-­voxel pattern analysis (Tjerk Gutteling)

 09.00 - 10.00      Introduction into machine learning & classification 2
 10.00 - 10.30      Coffee break
 10.30 - 12.15      MPVA in fMRI analysis: how to use it
 12.00 - 13.00      Lunch
 13.00 - 15.30      MVPA practicum
 15.30 - 16.00      Coffee break
 16.00 - 17.00      Guest lecture: clinical use of MVPA/fMRI (Guido van Wingen) 

       
       
Note: the program might slightly change before the course starts. Please check this page for updates.
T.B.A.: subject/lecturer to be announced.